Archive Years:
1996
2007
1997
2008
1998
2009
1999
2010
2000
2011
2001
2012
2002
2013
2003
2014
2004
2015
2005
2016
2006
2017
Archive website: Home Page
LWCC main website: Home Page


   
Archive Website - Our 2016 Winners
Official Website for the Lewes Wanderers Cycling Club

2016
Winners
2016
Club Run Reports
2016
Press Releases
2016
Club Records

History
Trophies
BAR
Points
Downloads



Senior BAR
50, 100 miles & 12 hours

Matt Coombs
Average speed 23.273 mph


Short Distance BAR
10, 25 & 50 miles

Nick Dwyer
Average speed 28.944 mph


Vets BAR on Standard
25, 50 & 100 miles

Nick Dwyer +7.237 mph


Female BAR
10, 25 & 50 miles

Tamar Vanderhaas
Average speed 23.890 mph


Junior BAR
2 x 10 & 2 x 25 miles

Not Awarded



25 Mile Championship
LWCC Results
ESCA Results

1st Nick Dwyer - 55:06
2nd Rob Rollings - 55:28
3rd Tom Glandfield - 56:31

1st Hcp: Jamie Bedwell
2nd Hcp: Colin Harris
3rd Hcp: Clare Parkholm

1st Vet: Nick Dwyer +17:05
2nd Vet: Dominic Lowden +16:11
3rd Vet: Colin Harris +13:31

1st Female: Tamar Vanderhaas 1:05:48


30 Mile Championship
LWCC Results
Open Results

1st Tom Glandfield - 1:08:54
2nd Matt Coombs - 1:11:34

1st Hcp: Michael Valks
2nd Hcp: Tamar Vanderhaas

1st Vet: Peter Baker +14:59
2nd Vet: Paul Valks +14:20

1st Female: Tamar Vanderhaas 1:16:56


50 Mile Championship
LWCC Results
ESCA Results

1st Nick Dwyer - 1:50:28
2nd Rob Rollings - 1:54:24

1st Hcp: Neil Gearing
2nd Hcp: Tamar Vanderhaas

1st Vet: Nick Dwyer +39:23
2nd Vet: Peter Baker +33:38

1st Female: Tamar Vanderhaas 2:08:59


100 Mile Championship
LWCC Results
ESCA Results

1st Nick Dwyer - 4:02:59
2nd Matt Coombs - 4:20:02

1st Hcp: Clare Parkholm
2nd Hcp: Teresa Tamplin

1st Vet: Nick Dwyer +78:37
2nd Vet: John Mankelow +70:13

1st Female: Lisa Davis 4:53:48


12-Hour Championship

1st Tom Glandfield - 282.560 miles

1st Hcp: Micky Turner

1st Vet: Tom Glandfield +62.590 miles



Circuit of Laughton 12.46 miles
Results

1st Rob Rollings - 27:47
2nd Tom Glandfield - 28:26
3rd Sean Quinney - 29:39

1st Hcp: Amy Rollings
2nd Hcp: Zoe Georges
3rd Hcp: Adrian Hills

1st Vet: Dominic Lowden +6:07
2nd Vet: John Mankelow +5:23
3rd Vet: Sean Quinney +3:53

1st Female: Ali Brockhurst 35:56


Circuit of Danehill 18.11 miles
Results

1st Rob Rollings - 43:10
2nd Nick Dwyer - 44:29
3rd Mark Frost - 45:21

1st Hcp: Aidan McConille
2nd Hcp: Kerrie Smart-Jones
3rd Hcp: Bob Evans

1st Vet: Dominic Lowden +6:17
2nd Vet: Nick Dwyer +6:11
3rd Vet: Peter Baker +5:03

1st Female: Tamar Vanderhaas 51:38


Circuit of Earwig 17.69 miles
Results

1st Rob Rollings - 39:31
2nd Rob Pelham - 42:00

1st on Hcp: Gavin Richards
2nd Hcp: Martin Baddeley

1st Vet: John Mankelow +10:23
2nd Vet: Peter Baker +10:02


Circuit of Chailey 17.58 miles
Results

1st Tom Glandfield - 42:52
2nd Callum Middleton - 45:10
3rd Peter Baker - 45:15

1st Hcp: Joscelin Lowden
2nd Hcp: Richard Streeter
3rd Hcp: Martin Baddeley

1st Vet: Peter Baker +7:41
2nd Vet: John Mankelow +6:34
3rd Vet: Tom Glandfield +4:35

1st Female: Joscelin Lowden 45:34

Matt Coombs - LWCC Senior BAR - 2016 - Photo: Al Jarman

Matt Coombs - LWCC Senior BAR

Tamar Vanderhaas - LWCC Female BAR 2016 - Photo: Bob Taylor

Tamar Vanderhaas - LWCC Female BAR


Evening Ten Series
12 events with fastest 6 to count
Evening Tens Final Table

Results by Round
01 - 02 - 03 - 04 - 05 - 06
07 - 08 - 09 - 10 - 11 - 12

27/06 - Inter-club Ten with ERCC Results
07/07 - Away leg of inter-club Ten Results
Inter-club overall results

1st Rob Rollings
Aggregate time: 2:08:13
Best time: 21:12
2nd Tom Glanfield
Aggregate time: 2:10:26
Best time: 21:34
3rd Rob Pelham
Aggregate time: 2:14:37
Best time: 22:03

1st Hcp: Emma Luck
2nd Hcp: Paul Hanratty
3rd Hcp: Katie Mankelow

1st Vet: John Mankelow +6:26
2nd Vet: Peter Baker +6:00
3rd Vet: David Beale +5:26


Evening Ten Tandem Event - Results

Peter Baker & Tom Baker - 21:29


Fixed Wheel Evening Ten - Results

Neil Midgley - 23:40


Athletes Evening Ten - Results

Paul Hanratty - 26:57 - 1st on adjusted time


Evening Ten Two-Up - Results

Rob Rollings & Brett Davis - 22:00


LWCC Hill Climbs 1433 yards - Results

1st Callum Middleton - 4:18.0
2nd Cameron Cragg - 4:42.8

Hcp: Not Awarded

1st Vet: Peter Baker +0:35
2nd Vet: Neil Midgley +0:29



Classic League

1st Tom Glandfield with 112 points
2nd Rob Rollings with 78 points
3rd Nick Dwyer with 57 points

1st Female - Tamar Vanderhaas with 6 points


Junior Classic League

Not awarded


Middlemarkers Competition

1st Ali Brockhurst with 103 points
2nd Charlie Middleton with 59 points
3rd Clare Parkholm with 58 points


Points Competition

1st Peter Baker with 1307 points
2nd Sam Ramsey with 1129 points
3rd Gavin Richards with 1017 points

1st Female - Lisa Davis with 712 points


Claret Jug for fastest 25

Nick Dwyer with 49:05 = 30.560 average mph


Track Champion

Not awarded


Reg Porter Trophy

Micky Turner

Round 1 - The Tourist Trial Results & Report
Round 2 - The Freewheeling Results & Report
Round 3 - The Speed Judging Final Results & Report

Merit Cup

Paget Cohen


Zonca Bradshaw Cup

Clare Parkholm


Road Racing

The LWCC Evening Criterium Series

2016 saw us run the 50th edition of our Criterium Series (Lewes Crits), our series of three Thursday Evening 50km road races.

Patrick Hough leads on Round 1 of the 2016 Lewes Crits - Photo: Lawrence Watts
Round 1 of the 2016 Lewes Crits

LVRC Road Racing

HQ: Chailey Village Hall.



2016 Records - We had 31 new Club Record set in 2016. The Club presents certificates for new records.


Senior Records

  • 15 miles - SCA - G15/93 - 11/06/16 - 35:59 - Brett Davis
  • 25 miles - API Metro - E2/25 - 25/06/16 - 49:05 - Nick Dwyer


Female Records

Fastest Time on Club Evening Ten Two-up - Female Team

Fastest Times in Club Events on Current Courses

  • Circuit of Earwig - 17.40 miles - GS/838a - 23/06/16 - 39:31 - Rob Rollings


Fastest Female Times in Club Events on Current Courses

Team Records

Female Team Records

Club Veteran Records - Best Plus on Age Standard

  • 10 miles - Team Axiom - P881/10 - 11/06/16 - 19:40 +8:19 - Nick Dwyer
  • 25 miles - API - Metro - E2/25 - 25/06/16 - 49:05 +23:06 - Nick Dwyer
  • 50 miles - Hampshire RC - P885/50 - 03/07/16 - 1:45:54 +43:57 - Nick Dwyer
  • 100 miles - ESCA - G100/861 - 10/07/16 - 4:02:59 +78:37 - Nick Dwyer


Best All Rounder Records

  • Club Short Distance BAR - 10 - 19:40, 25 - 53:35, 50 - 1:45:54 = 28.944 Avr mph - Nick Dwyer

  • Club Vets BAR - Best plus over 25, 50 & 100 miles = +7.237 mph - Nick Dwyer



Rules & more info - All Club BAR counting events must be on Sussex courses with the exception that any 12 hour can be used for the Senior BAR and 12-Hour Championship. The Fastest 25 Claret Jug is for the fastest 25 on any course.

On club events with 1 to 7 entries, only the fastest rider, the first rider on handicap and first on vets standard receive club medals. On events with 8 to 19 entries, the fastest two riders and the first two on handicap and vets standard receive club medals. With 20 and over entries, the fastest three and the first three on handicap and vets standard receive club medals. On events with three or more female entries, the fastest female rider will receive a club medal. This rule also applies in the case of three or more Junior entries in any event.



Club Awards Dinner - Trophies, Plaques and Certificates were handed out at the Lewes Wanderers Cycling Club Annual Awards Presentation on Saturday 19th November 2016 at The Alma Public House in Uckfield.

The Trophies - LWCC Awards Evening - 19/11/16 - Photo: Lawrence Watts

The prize winners - LWCC Awards Evening - 19/11/16 - Photo: Lawrence Watts

Above: Our trophies and winners at the LWCC Awards Evening on Saturday 19th November 2016


Our 2016 Committee

  • President - Richard Meed
  • Chairman & Website - Chris Martin
  • Club Secretary - John Mankelow
  • Treasurer + Club Kit - Graham Jeffs
  • Time Trial Secretary - Tom Glandfield
  • Road & Track Secretary - Bob Evans
  • Club Runs Leader - Ian McGuckin
  • Off-Road Secretary - Paul Gibbons
  • Social Secretary - Simon Yates
  • Press Secretary - Paget Cohen
  • Membership Secretary - Brett Davis


  • 2016 Committee (minus Tom Glandfield & Simon Yates) - 12/01/16

    2016 LWCC Committee


    2016 AGM

    2016 Committee Meetings


    LWCC finished second to the Eastbourne Rovers in the ESCA Reliability Trial on 6/11/16

    LWCC finished second behind the Eastbourne Rovers in the 2016 ESCA Reliability Trial.

    Back to the top of the page - All content and design © Copyright 2017
    This Website is produced and edited for LWCC by Chris Martin