Archive Years:
1996
2007
1997
2008
1998
2009
1999
2010
2000
2011
2001
2012
2002
2013
2003
2014
2004
2015
2005
2016
2006
2017
Archive website: Home Page
LWCC main website: Home Page


   
Archive Website - Our 2015 Winners
Official Website for the Lewes Wanderers Cycling Club

2015
Winners
2015
Club Run Reports
2015
Press Releases
2015
Club Records

History
Trophies
BAR
Points
Downloads




Senior BAR
50, 100 miles & 12 hours

Tom Glandfield
Average speed 24.780 mph


Short Distance BAR
10, 25 & 50 miles

Nick Dwyer
Average speed 28.552 mph


Vets BAR on Standard
25, 50 & 100 miles

Peter Baker +5.591 mph


Female BAR
10, 25 & 50 miles

Tamar Vanderhaas
Average speed 23.904 mph


Junior BAR
2 x 10 & 2 x 25 miles

Not Awarded




25 Mile Championship
LWCC Results
ESCA Results

1st Tom Glandfield - 54:28
2nd Nick Dwyer - 54:39
3rd Rob Rollings - 56:20

1st Hcp: Stephen Gaston
2nd Hcp: Tony Sinnett
3rd Hcp: Debbie Evers (F)

1st Vet: Nick Dwyer +17:00
2nd Vet: John Mankelow +13:05
3rd Vet: Tom Glandfield +12:32

1st Female: Tamar Vanderhaas 1:04:30


30 Mile Championship
LWCC Results
Open Results

1st Tom Glandfield - 1:07:43
2nd Mark Frost - 1:09:49

1st Hcp: Ali Brockhurst (F)
2nd Hcp: Tony Sinnett

1st Vet: David Beale +14:21
2nd Vet: Mark Frost +14:15

1st Female: Tamar Vanderhaas 1:16:29


50 Mile Championship
LWCC Results
ESCA Results

1st Nick Dwyer - 1:51:58
2nd Tom Glandfield - 1:53:51
3rd Rob Pelham - 1:58:13

1st Hcp: Gina McGeever (F)
2nd Hcp: Simon Yates
3rd Hcp: Tamar Vanderhaas (F)

1st Vet: Nick Dwyer +36:47
2nd Vet: Peter Baker +33:20
3rd Vet: John Mankelow +29:57

1st Female: Tamar Vanderhaas 2:11:13


100 Mile Championship
LWCC Results
ESCA Results

1st Matt Coombs - 4:02:08
2nd Tom Glandfield - 4:08:01

1st Hcp: Gina McGeever (F)
2nd Hcp: Lisa Davis (F)

1st Vet: John Mankelow +67:12
2nd Vet: Peter Baker +65:17

1st Female: Gina McGeever 4:37:24


12-Hour Championship
LWCC Results

1st Tom Glandfield - 285.560 miles

1st Hcp: Micky Turner

1st Vet: Tom Glandfield +63.930 miles




Circuit of Laughton 12.46 miles
Results

1st Tom Glandfield - 27:59
2nd Rob Rollings - 28:26
3rd Nick Dwyer - 29:00

1st Hcp: Miles Benjamin (J)
2nd Hcp: Lisa Davis (F)
3rd Hcp: Paget Cohen

1st Vet: Nick Dwyer +5:36
2nd Vet: Bob Evans +5:19
3rd Vet: Dominic Lowden +5:13

1st Female: Lisa Davis 37:32


Circuit of Danehill 18.11 miles
Results

1st Rob Rollings - 43:10
2nd Rob Pelham - 46:09
3rd Mark Frost - 46:13

1st Hcp: Paget Cohen
2nd Hcp: Dan Street
=3rd Hcp: Ali Brockhurst (F)

1st Vet: Mark Frost +2:32
2nd Vet: Sam Ramsey +1:55
3rd Vet: Alan Lloyd +1:11

1st Female: Tamar Vanderhaas 52:30


Circuit of Earwig 17.40 miles
Results

1st Rob Rollings - 39:43
2nd Nick Dwyer - 39:49
3rd Callum Middleton - 41:02

1st on Hcp: Dave Brown
2nd Hcp: Jeremy Gearing
3rd Hcp: Simon Yates

1st Vet: Nick Dwyer +10:45
2nd Vet: Dominic Lowden +10:44
3rd Vet: Peter Baker +10:08


Circuit of Chailey 17.58 miles
Results

1st Duncan Fuller - 44:45
2nd Peter Baker - 45:11
3rd Dominic Lowden - 45:27

1st Hcp: Paget Cohen
2nd Hcp: Hugh Procter
3rd Hcp: Aidan McConville

1st Vet: Peter Baker +7:22
2nd Vet: Dominic Lowden +7:06
3rd Vet: John Mankelow +5:12

Tom Glandfield - 12th in the National BBAR - 2015 - Photo: Sharon Reynolds

Tom Glandfield - LWCC Senior BAR

Tamar Vanderhaas - LWCC Female BAR 2015 - Photo: John Armsrong

Tamar Vanderhaas - LWCC Female BAR


Evening Ten Series
12 events with fastest 6 to count
Series Results - Series Table

29/06 - Inter-club Ten with ERCC Results
09/07 - Away leg of inter-club Ten Results

Round 01 - 05/05: Results - Round 02 - 11/05: Results
Round 03 - 18/05: Results - Round 04 - 26/05: Results
Round 05 - 01/06: Results - Round 06 - 08/05: Results
Round 07 - 15/06: Results - Round 08 - 22/06: Results
Round 09 - 29/06: Results - Round 10 - 06/07: Results
Round 11 - 13/07: Results - Round 12 - 20/07: Results

1st Tom Glandfield
Aggregate time: 2:07:54
Best time: 20:54
2nd Rob Pelham
Aggregate time: 2:12:17
Best time: 21:31
3rd Dominic Lowden
Aggregate time: 2:16:58
Best time: 22:47

1st Hcp: Gareth Keevil
2nd Hcp: Dave Brown
3rd Hcp: Brett Davis

1st Vet: John Mankelow +6:17
2nd Vet: Dominic Lowden +6:16
3rd Vet: Peter Baker +5:27

1st Female: Lisa Davis
Aggregate time: 2:42:18
Best time: 26:21


Evening Ten Tandem Event

Peter Baker & Tom Baker - 21:43


Fixed Wheel Evening Ten

Neil Midgley - 24:26


Athletes Evening Ten

Hugh Procter - 26:14 - 1st on adjusted time


Evening Ten Two-Up

Rob Pelham & Rob Rollings - 21:57


LWCC Hill Climbs 1433 yards
Results

1st Patrick Hough - 4:05.1
2nd Rob Rollings - 4:29.4
3rd Dan Street - 4:46.5

1st Hcp: Dan Street
2nd Hcp: Gareth Keevil
3rd Hcp: Aidan McConville

1st Vet: Peter Baker +0:51
2nd Vet: Dominic Lowden +0:45
3rd Vet: Paul Gibbons +0:44

1st Female: Lisa Daviss - 6:50.0



Classic League
Full Results

1st Tom Glandfield with 135 points
2nd Rob Pelham with 127 points
3rd Nick Dwyer with 58 points

1st Female - Tamar Vanderhaas with 9 points


Junior Classic League
Full Results

1st Miles Benjamin (J) with 3 points


Middlemarkers Competition
Full Results

1st Dave Brown with 212 points
2nd Paget Cohen with 189 points
3rd Clint Allen with 85 points

1st Female - Lisa Davis with 80 points


Points Competition
Full Results

1st Sam Ramsey with 1139 points
2nd Brett Davis with 1117 points
3rd Peter Baker with 1102 points

1st Female - Lisa Davis with 865 points


Claret Jug for fastest 25

Nick Dwyer with 49:25 = 30.35 average mph


Track Champion

Not awarded


Reg Porter Trophy

Paul Gibbons

Round 1 - The Tourist Trial
Round 2 - The Freewheeling Results & Report
Round 3 - The Speed Judging Final Results & Report

Merit Cup

Hugh Procter


Zonca Bradshaw Cup

Brett Davis


Road Racing

The LWCC Evening Criterium Series
Series of three Thursday Evening 50km Road Races

04/06/15 - 11/06/15 - 19/06/15

Rob Rollings won Round 1
and won the overall series

2015 - Rob Rollings takes the win - Lewes Crits Rd 1 - Photo: Jonty Tacom

Rob Rollings takes the win - Lewes Crits Round 1



2015 Records - We had 29 new Club Record set in 2015. The Club presents certificates for new records.

Senior Records

  • 25 miles - Port Talbot Wheelers - R25/3L - 6/09/15 - 49:25 - Nick Dwyer
  • 30 miles - Leo RC - E2/30 - 3/10/15 - 1:00:31 - Nick Dwyer
  • 50 miles - Hampshire - RC P885/50 - 28/06/15 - 1:45:19 - Nick Dwyer
  • 100 miles - BDCA - A100/4 - 5/09/15 - 3:45:26 - Tom Glandfield


Female Records

  • 15 miles - Sussex CA - G15/93 - 13/06/15 - 39:37 - Gina McGeever
  • 30 miles - LWCC Open - G50/90 - 7/06/15 - 1:16:29 - Tamar Vanderhaas
  • 100 miles - ESCA - G100/861 - 9/08/15 - 4:37:24 - Gina McGeever
  • 12-Hours - Kent CA - Q12HR - 23/08/15 - 201.513 miles - Lisa Davis


Mixed Tandem Records

Fastest Times in Club Events on Current Courses

  • Circuit of Earwig - 17.40 miles - GS/838a - 25/06/15 - 39:43 - Rob Rollings
  • Evening Hill Climb - 1542 yards - GH/84 - 3/08/15 - 4:05.1 - Patrick Hough


Fastest Female Times in Club Events on Current Courses

Team Records

Female Team Records

Club Veteran Records - Best Plus on Age Standard

  • 25 miles - Port Talbot Wheelers - R25/3L - 6/09/15 - 49:25 +22:46 - Nick Dwyer
  • 30 miles - Leo CC - E2/30 - 3/10/15 - 1:00:31 +26:06 - Nick Dwyer
  • 50 miles - Hampshire RC - P885/50 - 28/06/15 - 1:45:19 +43:26 - Nick Dwyer
  • 12-hours - Newbury RC H12h/8r - 14/06/15 - 285.560 miles +63.930 miles - Tom Glandfield



Rules & more info - All Club BAR counting events must be on Sussex courses with the exception that any 12 hour can be used for the Senior BAR and 12-Hour Championship. The Fastest 25 Claret Jug is for the fastest 25 on any course.

On club events with 1 to 7 entries, only the fastest rider, the first rider on handicap and first on vets standard receive club medals. On events with 8 to 19 entries, the fastest two riders and the first two on handicap and vets standard receive club medals. With 20 and over entries, the fastest three and the first three on handicap and vets standard receive club medals. On events with three or more female entries, the fastest female rider will receive a club medal. This rule also applies in the case of three or more Junior entries in any event.



Club Awards Dinner - Trophies, Plaques and Certificates were handed out at the Lewes Wanderers Cycling Club Annual Awards Presentation on Saturday 14th November 2015 at The Alma Public House in Uckfield.

The Trophies - LWCC Awards Evening - 14/11/1 - Photo: Lawrence Watts

The prize winners - LWCC Awards Evening - 14/11/15 - Photo: Lawrence Watts

Above: Our trophies and winners at the LWCC Awards Evening on Saturday 14th November 2015


Our 2015 Committee

  • President - Richard Meed
  • Chairman & Website - Chris Martin
  • Club Secretary - John Mankelow
  • Treasurer + Club Kit - Graham Jeffs
  • Time Trial Secretary - Tom Glandfield
  • Road & Track Secretary - Bob Evans
  • Club Runs Leader - Ian McGuckin
  • Off-Road Secretary - Paul Gibbons
  • Social Secretary - Simon Yates
  • Press Secretary - Paget Cohen
  • Membership Secretary - Hugh Procter


  • LWCC at the Olympic Velodrome 23/08/15 - Photo: David Beale

    LWCC at the Olympic Velodrome 23/08/15


    2015 AGM

    2015 Committee Meetings



    LWCC finished second to the Eastbourne Rovers in the ESCA Reliability Trial on 15/11/15

    LWCC finished second behind the Eastbourne Rovers in the 2015 ESCA Reliability Trial.

    Back to the top of the page - All content and design © Copyright 2017
    This Website is produced and edited for LWCC by Chris Martin