Archive Years:
1996
2007
1997
2008
1998
2009
1999
2010
2000
2011
2001
2012
2002
2013
2003
2014
2004
2015
2005
2016
2006
2017
Archive website: Home Page
LWCC main website: Home Page


   
Archive Website - Our 2014 Winners
Official Website for the Lewes Wanderers Cycling Club

2014
Winners
2014
Club Run Reports
2014
Press Releases
2014
Club Records

History
Trophies
BAR
Points
Downloads



Senior BAR
50, 100 miles & 12 hours

Tom Glandfield
Average speed 25.709 mph


Short Distance BAR
10, 25 & 50 miles

Tom Glandfield
Average speed 28.594 mph


Vets BAR on Standard
25, 50 & 100 miles

Tom Glandfield +5.908 mph


Female BAR
10, 25 & 50 miles

Tamar Vanderhaas
Average speed 24.629 mph


Junior BAR
2 x 10 & 2 x 25 miles

Not Awarded



25 Mile Championship
LWCC Results
ESCA Results

1st Rob Rollings - 56:01
2nd Tom Glandfield - 56:38
3rd James Ryan - 57:23

1st Hcp: Debbie Evers
2nd Hcp: Darren Brockhurst
3rd Hcp: Matt Coombs

1st Vet: Peter Baker +12:34
2nd Vet: Alan Lloyd +11:29
3rd Vet: Matt Coombs +10:02

1st Female: Tamar Vanderhaas 1:05:48


30 Mile Championship
LWCC Results
Open Results

1st Phil Allen - 1:05:24
2nd Tom Glandfield - 1:07:32

1st Hcp: Oliver Tuckley
2nd Hcp: Tamar Vanderhaas (F)

1st Vet: Peter Baker +16:27
2nd Vet: Dominic Lowden +14:11

1st Female: Tamar Vanderhaas 1:16:32


50 Mile Championship
LWCC Results
ESCA Results

1st Phil Allen - 1:51:03
2nd Tom Glandfield - 1:54:59

1st Hcp: Tamar Vanderhaas (F)
2nd Hcp: Oliver Tuckley

1st Vet: Peter Baker +32:57
2nd Vet: Alan Lloyd +30:18

1st Female: Tamar Vanderhaas 2:09:34


100 Mile Championship
LWCC Results
SCCU Results

1st Tom Glandfield - 3:56:14

1st Hcp: Tom Glandfield

1st Vet: Peter Baker +65:19


12-Hour Championship

1st Tom Glandfield - 286.410 miles

1st Hcp: Tom Glandfield

1st Vet: Tom Glandfield +63.110 miles



Circuit of Laughton 12.46 miles
Results & Report

1st Nick Dwyer - 28:20
2nd Tom Glandfield - 28:26
3rd James Ryan - 29:35

1st Hcp: Keith Walker
2nd Hcp: Mark Stuart-William
3rd Hcp: Dave Brown

1st Vet: Nick Dwyer +6:00
2nd Vet: Dominic Lowden +4:54
3rd Vet: John Mankelow +3:42

1st Female: Tamar Vanderhaas 33:05


Circuit of Danehill 18.11 miles
Results

1st Matt Coombs - 45:58
2nd Duncan Fuller - 45:59
3rd Callum Middleton - 47:07

1st Hcp: John Miller
2nd Hcp: Callum Middleton
=3rd Hcp: Darren Brockhurst

1st Vet: Peter Baker +4:18
2nd Vet: Alan Lloyd +1:26
3rd Vet: Matt Coombs +1:19


Circuit of Earwig 17.69 miles
Results

1st Phil Allen - 38:44
2nd Matt Coombs - 41:11
3rd Tom Baker - 42:45

1st on Hcp: Clint Allen
2nd Hcp: Tom Baker
3rd Hcp: Dave Brown

1st Vet: Dominic Lowden +9:37
2nd Vet: Peter Baker +9:13
3rd Vet: Alan Lloyd +9:04

1st Female: Tamar Vanderhaas 45:25


Circuit of Chailey 17.58 miles
Results

1st Tom Glandfield - 41:46
2nd Rob Rollings - 42:08
3rd Tom Baker - 43:47

1st Hcp: Matthew Spencer
2nd Hcp: Gareth Keevil
3rd Hcp: Dan Street

1st Vet: Dominic Lowden +8:14
2nd Vet: Peter Baker +7:19
3rd Vet: Tom Glandfield +4:59

Tom Glandfield - 7th in the National BBAR - 2014 - Photo: BKB Photography

Tom Glandfield - LWCC Senior BAR

Tamar Vanderhaas - LWCC Female BAR 2014 - Photo: BKB Photography

Tamar Vanderhaas - LWCC Female BAR



Evening Ten Series
12 events with fastest 6 to count
Winners - Full Results

30/06 - Inter-club Ten with ERCC Results
10/07 - Away leg of inter-club Ten Results

1st Tom Glanfield
Aggregate time: 2:07:59
Best time: 21:20
2nd Rob Rollings
Aggregate time: 2:10:00
Best time: 21:40
3rd Matt Coombs
Aggregate time: 2:14:52
Best time: 22:29

1st Hcp: John Miller
2nd Hcp: Brett Davis
3rd Hcp: Dave Brown

1st Vet: John Mankelow +34:44
2nd Vet: Peter Baker +32:59
3rd Vet: Alan Lloyd +32:08


Evening Ten Tandem Event

Peter Baker & Tom Baker - 21:01


Fixed Wheel Evening Ten

Paul Gibbons - 23:35


Athletes Evening Ten

Paul Hanratty - 28:10 - 1st on adjusted time


Evening Ten Two-Up

Peter Baker & Tom Baker - 22:30


LWCC Hill Climbs 1433 yards

1st Tom Baker - 4:27.4
2nd Phil Allen - 4:30.6
3rd Rob Rollings - 4:47.4

1st Hcp: Stuart Anderson
2nd Hcp: Aidan McConville
3rd Hcp: Ali Brockhurst

1st Vet: Peter Baker +0:53
2nd Vet: Paul Gibbons +0:49
3rd Vet: Dan Street +0:39



Classic League
Full Results

1st Tom Glandfield with 146 points
2nd Phil Allen with 86 points
3rd Matt Coombs with 79 points


Junior Classic League

Not awarded


Middlemarkers Competition
Full Results

1st Darren Brockhurst with 209 points
2nd Paget Cohen with 173 points
3rd David Beale with 107 points

1st Female - Gina McGeever with 26 points


Points Competition
Full Results

1st Matt Coombs with 1363 points
2nd Peter Baker with 1288 points
3rd Darren Brockhurst with 1194 points

1st Female - Ali Brockhurst with 751 points


Claret Jug for fastest 25

Jamie Lowden with 50:26 = 29.7426 average mph


Track Champion

Not awarded


Reg Porter Trophy

Paul Gibbons & Mark Longhurst

Round 1 - The Tourist Trial Results & Report
Round 2 - The Freewheeling Results & Report
Round 3 - The Speed Judging Final Results & Report



Merit Cup

Ian McGuckin



Zonca Bradshaw Cup

Paget Cohen



Road Racing

The LWCC Evening Criterium Series
Series of three Thursday Evening 50km Road Races

05/06/14 - 12/06/14 - 19/06/14

Rob Rollings won Rounds 1 & 2
and won the overall series

2014 - Rob Rollings takes the win - Lewes Crits Rd 2 - Photo: Matt Coombs

Rob Rollings takes the win - Lewes Crits Round 2



2014 Records - We had 25 new Club Record set in 2014. The Club presents certificates for new records.

Senior Records

  • 25 miles - a3crg - P881/25 - 5/10/14 - 50:26 - Jamie Lowden
  • 25 miles - Port Talbot Wheelers - R25/3L - 7/09/14 - 50:37 - Nick Dwyer
  • 50 miles - Shaftesbury CC - E2/50C - 19/07/14 - 1:45:43 - Tom Glandfield
  • 100 miles - Hounslow & District Wh - H100/88 - 25/05/14 - 3:51:49 - Tom Glandfield
  • 12-hours - Newbury RC - H12h/8r - 15/06/14 - 286.410 miles - Tom Glandfield
  • 24-hours - National Championship - G24/89 - 21 & 22/06/14 - 450.170 miles - Paul Gibbons


Female Records

Club Championship Records

  • 12-hours - Newbury RC - H12h/8r - 15/06/14 - 286.410 miles - Tom Glandfield

Fastest Female Times in Club Events on Current Courses

Team Records

Club Veteran Records - Best Plus on Age Standard

  • 25 miles - Port Talbot Wheelers - R25/3L - 7/09/14 - 50:37 +21:02 - Nick Dwyer
  • 12-hours - Newbury RC - H12h/8r - 15/06/14 - 286.410 miles +63.110 miles - Tom Glandfield
  • 24-hours - National Championship - G24/89 - 21&22/06/14 - 450.170 miles +68.110 miles - Paul Gibbons


Best All Rounder Records

  • Club Senior BAR 50 - 1:47:40, 100 - 3:56:14, 12-Hour - 286.410 miles = 25.709 Avr mph - Tom Glandfield

  • Club Female BAR - 10 - 23:46, 25 - 58:51, 50 - 2:09:34 = 24.629 Avr mph - Tamar Vanderhaas

  • British BAR - 50 - 1:45:43, 100 - 3:51:49, 12-Hour - 286.410 miles = 26.043 Avr mph - Tom Glandfield

  • BBAR VTTA - 25 - 51:43, 50 - 1:45:43, 100 - 3:51:49, 12-Hour - 286.410 miles = +5.988 - Tom Glandfield



    Rules & more info - All Club BAR counting events must be on Sussex courses with the exception that any 12 hour can be used for the Senior BAR and 12-Hour Championship. The Fastest 25 Claret Jug is for the fastest 25 on any course.

    On club events with 1 to 7 entries, only the fastest rider, the first rider on handicap and first on vets standard receive club medals. On events with 8 to 19 entries, the fastest two riders and the first two on handicap and vets standard receive club medals. With 20 and over entries, the fastest three and the first three on handicap and vets standard receive club medals.



    Club Awards Dinner - Trophies, Plaques and Certificates were handed out at the Lewes Wanderers Cycling Club Annual Awards Presentation on Saturday 29th November 2014 at The Alma Public House in Uckfield.

    The Trophies - LWCC Awards Evening - 29/11/14 - Photo: Lawrence Watts

    The prize winners - LWCC Awards Evening - 29/11/14 - Photo: Lawrence Watts

    Above: Our trophies and winners at the LWCC Awards Evening on Saturday 29th November 2014

    Below: Trophies and our winners at the SCA Awards Lunch on Sunday 7th December 2014

    The Trophies - SCA Awards Lunch - 7/12/15 - Photo: Chris Martin Paul Gibbons, Tamar Vanderhaas & Alan Lloyd - SCA Awards Lunch - 7/12/15 - Photo: Chris Martin

    Tom Glandfield, Peter Baker, Micky Turner, Matt Coombs, Paul Gibons & Phil Allen - ESCA Awards Lunch - 11/01/15 - Photo: Chris Martin Horry Hemsley the 2015 ESCA President - ESCA Awards Lunch - 11/01/15 - Photo: Chris Martin

    ESCA Awards Lunch on Sunday 11th January 2015. LWCCC winners: Tom Glandfield, Peter Baker, Micky Turner & Paul Gibbons & Phil Allen. Plus, 2015 ESCA President, Horry Hemsley.
    Tom Glandfield, Peter Baker, Micky Turner, Paul Gibbons with David Millar - CTT Champions Night - 17/01/15 - Photo: Kimroy

    CTT Champions Night on Saturday 17th January 2015. LWCC winners: Tom Glandfield, Peter Baker, Micky Turner, Paul Gibbons with David Millar. Tom was 7th in BBAR and Paul, Micky & Peter were 1st Team in the National 24-Hour Championship.
    Team LWCC collect their awards - CTT Champions Night - 17/01/15 - Photo: Iveta Gibbons


  • Our 2014 Committee

    2014 Committee (minus Bob Evans) - 28/01/14

  • President - Richard Meed
  • Chairman & Website - Chris Martin
  • Club Secretary - Mark Winton & John Mankelow*
  • Treasurer + Club Kit - Graham Jeffs
  • Time Trial Secretary - Tom Glandfield
  • Road & Track Secretary - Bob Evans
  • Club Runs Leader - Ian McGuckin
  • Off-Road Secretary - Paul Gibbons
  • Social Secretary - Simon Yates
  • Press Secretary - Alan Lloyd
  • Membership Secretary - Hugh Procter

      * John Mankelow took over from Mark Winton as Club Secretary in the middle of the year.


  • 2014 AGM

    2014 Committee Meetings



    LWCC finished second to the Eastbourne Rovers in the ESCA Reliability Trial on 16/11/14

    LWCC finished second behind the Eastbourne Rovers in the 2014 ESCA Reliability Trial.

    Back to the top of the page - All content and design © Copyright 2017
    This Website is produced and edited for LWCC by Chris Martin