Archive Years:
1996
2007
1997
2008
1998
2009
1999
2010
2000
2011
2001
2012
2002
2013
2003
2014
2004
2015
2005
2016
2006
2017
Archive website: Home Page
LWCC main website: Home Page


   
Archive Website - Our 2013 Winners
Official Website for the Lewes Wanderers Cycling Club

2013
Winners
2013
News Email
2013
Club Run Reports
2013
Press Releases
2013
Club Records

History
Trophies
BAR
Points
Downloads

LWCC 2013 Time Trials - Winners Magazine
LWCC 2013 Time Trials - Final Results

LWCC 2013 Comp Update No 3 - 02/07
LWCC 2013 Comp Update No 2 - 11/05
LWCC 2013 Comp Update No 1 - 15/04

SCA 2013 Final Round-Up

LWCC 2013 Time Trial Programme
ESCA 2013 Time Trial Programme
SCA 2013 Time Trial Programme



Senior BAR
50, 100 miles & 12 hours

Rob Pelham
Average speed 24.508 mph


Short Distance BAR
10, 25 & 50 miles

Nick Dwyer
Average speed 28.247 mph


Vets BAR on Standard
25, 50 & 100 miles

Alan Lloyd +4.316 mph


Ladies BAR
10, 25 & 50 miles

Not Awarded


Junior BAR
2 x 10 & 2 x 25 miles

Not Awarded



25 Mile Championship
LWCC Results & Report
ESCA Results

1st Nick Dwyer - 53:50
2nd Peter Morris - 55:15
3rd Tom Glandfield - 55:26

1st Hcp: Duncan Wood-Allum
2nd Hcp: Tom Glandfield
3rd Hcp: Rob Rollings

1st Vet: Nick Dwyer +16:45
2nd Vet: Dominic Lowden +14:08
3rd Vet: Peter Baker +11:38


30 Mile Championship
LWCC Results & Report
Open Results

1st Nick Dwyer - 1:05:55
2nd Peter Morris - 1:06:17
3rd Rob Pelham - 1:06:52

1st Hcp: Richard Frost
2nd Hcp: Dan Gardner (J)
3rd Hcp: Matt Coombs

1st Vet: Nick Dwyer +18:47
2nd Vet: Alan Lloyd +16:55
3rd Vet: Peter Baker +13:32


50 Mile Championship
LWCC Results & Report
ESCA Results

1st Nick Dwyer - 1:52:02
2nd Phil Allen - 1:52:43
3rd Peter Morris - 1:54:18

1st Hcp: Phil Allen
2nd Hcp: Matt Coombs
3rd Hcp: Tony Sinnett

1st Vet: Nick Dwyer +34:25
2nd Vet: Alan Lloyd +30:32
3rd Vet: Peter Baker +27:13


100 Mile Championship
LWCC Results & Report
ESCA Results

1st Rob Pelham - 3:59:09
2nd Tom Glandfield - 4:04:12

1st Hcp: Rob Rollings
2nd Hcp: Micky Turner

1st Vet: Alan Lloyd +59:52
2nd Vet: Tom Glandfield +49:50


12-Hour Championship
Results & Report

1st Tom Glandfield - 267.420 miles

1st Hcp: Micky Turner

1st Vet: Tom Glandfield +42.42 miles



Circuit of Laughton 12.46 miles
Results & Report

1st Tom Glandfield - 28:05
2nd Nick Dwyer - 28:07
3rd Peter Morris - 28:44

1st Hcp: Bob Evans
2nd Hcp: Yuriy Tymchenko
3rd Hcp: Martin Komen

1st Vet: Bob Evans +6:44
2nd Vet: Nick Dwyer +5:56
3rd Vet: Alan Lloyd +5:46


Circuit of Danehill 18.11 miles
Results & Report

1st Peter Morris - 42:33
2nd Duncan Fuller - 45:19
3rd Neil Midgley - 47:27

1st Hcp: Sam Ramsey
2nd Hcp: Clint Allen
=3rd Hcp: Neil Midgley & Tom Benjamin

1st Vet: Alan Lloyd +3:51
2nd Vet: Sam Ramsey +1:05
3rd Vet: David Beale +0:29


Circuit of Earwig 17.69 miles
Results & Report

1st Nick Dwyer - 38:59
2nd Peter Morris - 39:16
3rd Tom Glandfield - 40:33

1st on Hcp: Tom Benjamin
2nd Hcp: Peter Baker
3rd Hcp: David Beale

1st Vet: Nick Dwyer +10:56
2nd Vet: Alan Lloyd +10:37
3rd Vet: Dominic Lowden +9:05


Circuit of Chailey 17.58 miles
Results & Report

1st Peter Morris - 40:05
2nd Rob Rollings - 42:31
3rd Duncan Fuller - 44:19

1st Hcp: Darren Brockhurst
2nd Hcp: Peter Morris
3rd Hcp: Rob Rollings

1st Vet: Peter Baker +7:10
2nd Vet: Bob Evans +5:55
3rd Vet: Alan Lloyd +5:52

Rob Pelham taken on the Hemel Hepstead Ten on 15/06/13 by TWG Photos

Rob Pelham - Club Senior BAR



Evening Ten Series
12 events with fastest 6 to count
Full Results

Results and report for each individual round

07/05 - Round 01
13/05 - Round 02
20/05 - Round 03
28/05 - Round 04
03/06 - Round 05
10/06 - Round 06
17/06 - Round 07
24/06 - Round 08
01/07 - Round 09
08/07 - Round 10
15/07 - Round 11
22/07 - Round 12

01/07 - Inter-club Ten with ERCC Results & Report
11/07 - Away leg of inter-club Ten Results from ERCC

1st Peter Morris
Aggregate time: 2:09:18
Best time: 21:18
2nd Tom Glandfield
Aggregate time: 2:11:02
Best time: 21:36
3rd Rob Rollings
Aggregate time: 2:11:51
Best time: 21:18

1st Hcp: Lip Glandfield
2nd Hcp: Katie Mankelow
3rd Hcp: Sally Hardy

1st Vet: Alan Lloyd +34:13
=2nd Vet: Bob Evans +32:13
=2nd Vet: John Mankelow +32:13


Fixed Wheel Evening Ten
Results & Report

Paul Gibbons - 23:44


Evening Ten Tandem Event
Results & Report

Peter Baker & Micky Turner - 21:53


Athletes Evening Ten
Results & Report

Hugh Procter - 26:09 - 1st on adjusted time


Evening Ten Two-Up
Results & Report

Mark Longhurst & David Hodgson - 25:24


LWCC Hill Climbs 1433 yards
Results & Report

1st Peter Morris - 4:26.9
2nd Rob Pelham - 4:47.9
3rd Tom Glandfield - 4:55.0

1st Hcp: Micky Turner
2nd Hcp: Chris Martin
3rd Hcp: Rob Pelham

1st Vet: Peter Baker
2nd Vet: Tom Glandfield
3rd Vet: Dan Street



Classic League
Full Results

1st Peter Morris with 186 points
2nd Tom Glandfield with 147 points
3rd Nick Dwyer with 143 points


Junior Classic League

Not awarded


Middlemarkers Competition
Full Results

David Beale with 141 points

1st Female - Kaye Dwyer with 78 points


Points Competition
Full Results

1st Peter Baker with 1330 points
2nd Alan Lloyd with 1287 points
3rd Hugh Procter with 1191 points

1st Female - Lip Glandfield with 797 points


Claret Jug for fastest 25

Nick Dwyer with 51:16 = 29.26 average mph


Track Champion

Not awarded


Reg Porter Trophy


Due to the change of dates for our awards presentation from February back to November and with the annual Reg Porter Competition not concluded until the February after the awards evening, we have dropped 2013 from the trophy.



Merit Cup

Tony Gale


Zonca Bradshaw Cup

Keith Walker



Road Racing

The LWCC Evening Criterium Series
Our Series of three Thursday Evening 50km Road Races

06/06/13 - Results
13/06/13 - Results
20/06/13 - Final Results


LWCC Surrey League Road Race

In 2013 we ran the first (of three) stages of the
Surrey League's Tour of Sussex.

Surrey League Results
British Cycling Results

2014 will see the 49th edition of our Criterium Series.



2013 Records - We had 16 new Club Record set in 2013. The Club presents certificates for new records.

Senior Records

  • 50 miles - Shaftesbury CC E2/50C - 20/07/13 - 1:45:51 - Nick Dwyer
  • 12 hours - National Championship E2/12hr - 11/08/13 - 267.420 miles - Tom Glandfield


Junior Records

  • 30 miles - LWCC Open G30/88 - 30/06/13 - 1:08:42 - Dan Gardner


Club Championship Records

  • 12 hours - National Championship E2/12hr - 11/08/13 - 267.420 miles - Tom Glandfield


Fastest Times on Current Courses

  • 18.11 miles - Circuit of Danehill GS/891 - 14/04/13 - 42:33 - Peter Morris
  • 17.58 miles - Circuit of Chailey GS/888 - 29/09/13 - 40:05 - Peter Morris


Team Records


Club Veteran Records - Best Plus on Age Standard

  • 50 miles - Shaftesbury CC E2/50C - 20/07/13 - 1:45:51 - +40:41 Nick Dwyer

  • 12 hours - National Championship E2/12hr - 11/08/13 - 267.420 miles - +42.420 miles Tom Glandfield

Note: With the change in the veteran standard tables for 2012, the previous records were frozen for the 2012 season. With the Committee deciding (at the Committee Meeting on 12/02/13) to use the 2011 veteran standard tables for the 2013 season, the records were open again for updating. I am working on the best vets performance at each distance and time for the 2012 season and will post them up on the 2012 Records page when done.


Best All Rounder Records

  • Club BAR - 50 - 1:54:37, 100 - 3:59:09, 12 Hour - 267.137 miles = 24.508 Avr mph - Rob Pelham

  • British BAR - 50 - 1:52:15, 100 - 3:59:09, 12 Hour - 267.137 miles = 24.692 Avr mph - Rob Pelham

  • BBAR VTTA - 25 - 54:54, 50 - 1:55:10, 100 - 4:04:12, 12 Hour - 267.42 miles = +4.11 - Tom Glandfield


Club Awards Dinner - Trophies, Plaques and Certificates were handed out at the Lewes Wanderers Cycling Club Annual Awards Presentation on Saturday 16th November 2013 at The Alma PH in Uckfield.

The prize winners LWCC Awards Evening - 16/11/13 - Photo: Lawrence Watts

Rules & more info - All Club BAR counting events must be on Sussex courses with the exception that any 12 hour can be used for the Senior BAR and 12-Hour Championship. The Fastest 25 Claret Jug is for the fastest 25 on any course.

On club events with 1 to 7 entries, only the fastest rider, the first rider on handicap and first on vets standard receive club medals. On events with 8 to 19 entries, the fastest two riders and the first two on handicap and vets standard receive club medals. With 20 and over entries, the fastest three and the first three on handicap and vets standard receive club medals.



Our 2013 Committee

The full 2013 Committee - 23/04/13

  • President - Mick Kilby
  • Chairman & Website - Chris Martin
  • Club Secretary - Mark Winton
  • Treasurer + Club Kit - Graham Jeffs
  • Time Trial Secretary - Adrian Hills
  • Road & Track Secretary - Tom Glandfield
  • Club Runs Leader - Ian McGuckin
  • Off-Road Secretary - Paul Gibbons
  • Social Secretary - Simon Yates
  • Press Secretary - Alan Lloyd
  • Membership Secretary - Hugh Procter

      Additional Members (without portfolio)
  • Rob Pelham (Blog & Email Newsletter)
  • Bob Evans (Cycling Safety)

  • Wanderers after winning the ESCA Reliability Trial on 17/11/13

    LWCC - winners of the ESCA Reliability Trial in 1996, 2004, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11 & 2013.

    Back to the top of the page - All content and design © Copyright 2017
    This Website is produced and edited for LWCC by Chris Martin