Archive Years:
1996
2007
1997
2008
1998
2009
1999
2010
2000
2011
2001
2012
2002
2013
2003
2014
2004
2015
2005
2016
2006
2017
Archive website: Home Page
LWCC main website: Home Page


   
Archive Website - Our 2012 Winners
Official Website for the Lewes Wanderers Cycling Club

2012 Winners 2012 Magazines 2012 Press Releases 2012 Records

History
Trophies
BAR
Points
Senior BAR
50, 100 miles & 12 hours

Peter Morris
Average speed 23.786 mph


Short Distance BAR
10, 25 & 50 miles

Peter Morris
Average speed 27.449 mph


Vets BAR on Standard
25, 50 & 100 miles

Alan Lloyd +2.736 mph


Ladies BAR
10, 25 & 50 miles

Natasha Fuller
Average speed 23.561 mph


Junior BAR
2 x 10 & 2 x 25 miles

Dan Gardner
Average speed 25.564 mph


25 Mile Championship

1st Nick Dwyer - 54:38
2nd Rob Pelham - 57:07
3rd Tom Glandfield - 58:13

1st Hcp: Charlie Middleton
2nd Hcp: Tom Benjamin
3rd Hcp: Sam Ramsey

1st Vet: Nick Dwyer +12:56
2nd Vet: Dominic Lowden +8:7
3rd Vet: Alan Lloyd +7:43


30 Mile Championship

1st Nick Dwyer - 1:06:38
2nd Peter Morris - 1:07:27
3rd Rob Pelham - 1:07:30

1st Hcp: Horry Hemsley
2nd Hcp: Peter Morris
3rd Hcp: Rob Pelham

1st Vet: Nick Dwyer +14:55
2nd Vet: Alan Lloyd +7:59
3rd Vet: Matt Coombs +7:40


50 Mile Championship

1st Rob Pelham - 1:53:09
2nd Peter Morris - 1:54:43

1st Hcp: Yuriy Tymchenko
2nd Hcp: John Mankelow

1st Vet: Alan Lloyd +15:07
2nd Vet: Sam Ramsey +13:50


100 Mile Championship

1st Rob Pelham - 3:54:52

1st Hcp: Rob Pelham

1st Vet: Alan Lloyd +34:45


12-Hour Championship

1st Peter Morris - 249.010 miles

1st Hcp: Matt Coombs

1st Vet: Alan Lloyd +42.431 miles


Circuit of Laughton 12.46 miles

1st Peter Morris - 29:01
2nd Tom Glandfield - 29:28
3rd Mark Frost - 30:05

1st Hcp: Horry Hemsley
2nd Hcp: Alan Stevens
3rd Hcp: Tony Sinnett

1st Vet: Mark Frost +2:41
2nd Vet: Micky Turner +1:57
3rd Vet: Chris Martin +0:39


Circuit of Danehill 18.11 miles*

1st Peter Morris - 41:45
2nd Nick Dwyer - 42:43
3rd Duncan Fuller - 44:02

1st Hcp: Duncan Fuller
2nd Hcp: Natasha Fuller
3rd Hcp: Doug Gardner

1st Vet: Nick Dwyer +5:55
2nd Vet: Matt Coombs +2:46
=3rd Vet: Miky Turner & Alan Lloyd +1:12


Circuit of Earwig 17.69 miles

1st Peter Morris - 39:02
2nd Nick Dwyer - 39:29
3rd Rob Pelham - 39:41

1st on Hcp: Graham Jeffs
2nd Hcp: Martin Komen
3rd Hcp: Chris Martin

1st Vet: Nick Dwyer +8:09
2nd Vet: Alan Lloyd +4:54
3rd Vet: Sam Ramsey +3:31

Peter Morris taken on the Kent CA 12-Hour on 2/09/10 - Peter won the Club 12-Hour Championship - Photo: Wendy Chorley

Peter Morris - Club Senior BAR



Circuit of Chailey 17.58 miles

1st Peter Morris - 41:46
2nd Jamie Lowden - 42:03
3rd Dan Gardner (J) - 43:18

1st Hcp: David Beale
2nd Hcp: Dan Gardner (J)
3rd Hcp: Peter Baker

1st Vet: Peter Baker +2:04
2nd Vet: Alan Lloyd +0:14
3rd Vet: Micky Turner -0:08


LWCC Hill Climbs 1433 yards

1st Jamie Lowden - 4:12.8
2nd Peter Morris - 4:27.7
3rd Patrick Hough (J) - 4:41.2

=1st Hcp: Jamie Lowden & Peter Morris
=3rd Hcp: Rob Pelham & Nick Dwyer

1st Vet: Peter Baker
2nd Vet: Dominic Lowden
3rd Vet: Ian Glen


Evening Ten Series
12 events with fastest 6 to count

1st Peter Morris
Aggregate time: 2:09:30
Best time: 21:14
2nd Rob Pelham
Aggregate time: 2:10:02
Best time: 21:18
3rd Tom Glandfield
Aggregate time: 2:11:48
Best time: 21:46

1st Hcp: Sam Ramsey
2nd Hcp: Martin Komen
3rd Hcp: Dan Gardner (J)

1st Vet: Sam Ramsey +17:04
2nd Vet: Alan Lloyd +15:47
3rd Vet: Peter Baker +14:49


Fixed Wheel Evening Ten

Jamie Lowden - 22:25


Evening Ten Tandem Event

Peter & Tom Baker - 21:32


Athletes Evening Ten

Doug Gardner - 27:46 - 1st on adjusted time


Evening Ten Two-Up

Peter Morris & Nick Dwyer - 20:38


Classic League

Peter Morris with 180 points


Junior Classic League

Dan Gardner with 9 points


Middlemarkers Competition

David Beale with 137 points


Points Competition

1st Alan Lloyd with 1264 points
2nd Chris Martin with 1226 points
3rd Peter Morris with 1191 points
1st Female - Kaye Dwyer with 236 points


Claret Jug for fastest 25

Nick Dwyer with 51:00


Track Champion

Dan Gardner


Reg Porter Trophy

Mark Longhurst


Merit Cup

Richard Meed


Zonca Bradshaw Cup

Doug Gardner



2012 Records - We had 15 new Club Record set in 2011. The Club present certificates for new records.

Senior Records

  • 10 miles - VC 10 F11/10 - 27/08/12 - 19:17 - Nick Dwyer
  • 25 miles - a3crg P885/25 - 25/07/12 - 51:00 - Nick Dwyer


Female Records

  • 10 miles - Crawley Wheelers G10/57 - 21/07/12 - 24:03 - Natasha Fuller
    • 10 miles - South Eastern RC G10/57 - 7/07/12 - 24:12 - Natasha Fuller
      • 10 miles - Horsham Cycling G10/57 - 23/06/12 - 24:28 - Natasha Fuller
        • 10 miles - Brighton Mitre G10/97 - 27/05/12 - 24:39 - Natasha Fuller
  • 25 miles - Hounslow & District Wheelers H25/8 - 27/07/12 - 1:02:10 - Natasha Fuller
  • 30 miles - West London CA H30/8 - 2/06/12 - 1:19:57 - Natasha Fuller
  • 50 miles - Charlotteville CC H50/8 - 13/05/12 - 2:12:29 - Natasha Fuller
  • 100 miles - SCCU G100/60 - 5/08/12 - 4:38:44 - Natasha Fuller


Fastest Times on Current Courses

  • 10 miles - Evening Tens G10/87 - 28/05/12 - 20:12 - Nick Dwyer


Fastest Mixed Team Time on Club Evening Ten Two-up

  • 10 miles - Evening Tens G10/87 - 30/07/12 - 22:30 - Duncan & Natasha Fuller


Team Records

  • 30 miles - Open & LWCC G30/88 - 1/07/12 - 3:21:35
    Nick Dwyer 1:06:38, Peter Morris 1:07:30, Rob Pelham 1:07:30

  • 12 Hours - Kent CA Q12HR - 2/09/12 - 730.104 miles
    Peter Morris 249.010 miles, Matt Coombs 245.412 miles, Micky Turner 235.682 miles


Club Veteran Records - Best Plus on Age Standard

Note: With the change in the veteran standard tables for 2012, the previous records were frozen for the 2012 season. With the Committee deciding (at the Committee Meeting on 12/02/13) to use the 2011 veteran standard tables for the 2013 season, the records are open again for updating. I am working on the best vets performance at each distance and time for the 2012 season and will post them up here when done.


Best All Rounder Records

  • Club Ladies BAR - 10 - 24:03, 25 - 1:03:23, 50 miles - 2:12:29 = 23.561 Avr mph - Natasha Fuller

Full list of our 2012 Winners & Record breakers - see our magazine No. 261 - November 2.66MB


Club Awards Dinner - Trophies, Plaques and Certificates were handed out at the Lewes Wanderers Cycling Club Annual Awards Presentation on Saturday 16th February 2013 at The Roebuck Inn, Laughton.

You Tube - This is an edited (smaller) version of the slide show prepared for the 2012 Club Annual Awards Evening Presentation, but due to some crossed wires on the night, was never seen. You will have to image it with a live commentary, which would have told the story of the 2012 season. I've put it up here purely out of historical interest and because at the time it was a big piece of work.


Rules & more info - All Club BAR counting events must be on Sussex courses with the exception that any 12 hour can be used for the Senior BAR. The Fastest 25 Claret Jug is for the fastest 25 on any course.

* Due to road-works on the A272 we had to shorten the Circuit of Danehill event from the normal 18.11 miles. We should return to the original route in 2013.

On club events with 1 to 7 entries, only the fastest rider, the first rider on handicap and first on vets standard receive club medals. On events with 8 to 19 entries, the fastest two riders and the first two on handicap and vets standard receive club medals. With 20 and over entries, the fastest three and the first three on handicap and vets standard receive club medals.



Our 2012 Committee

2012 Committee minus Matt Coombs - 17/01/12

  • President - Mick Kilby
  • Chairman, Magazine & Website - Chris Martin
  • Club Secretary - Mark Winton
  • Treasurer + Club Kit - Graham Jeffs
  • Time Trial Secretary - Adrian Hills
  • Road & Track Secretary - Peter Morris
  • Club Runs Leader - Ian McGuckin
  • Off-Road Secretary - Paul Gibbons
  • Social Secretary - Simon Yates
  • Press Secretary - Alan Lloyd
  • Membership Secretary - Hugh Procter

      Additional Members (without portfolio)

  • Matt Coombs (Web Forum)
  • Rob Pelham



    2012 AGM

    2012 Committee Meetings

  • 2012 ESCA Reliability Trial

    Photo of 26 Wanderers taken after the ESCA Reliability Trial on 18th Nov. For report see December (262) mag

    Above is a photo of 26 Wanderers taken after the ESCA Reliability Trial on 18th November 2012. The club finished second behind the In-Gear team. For a full report see our No. 253 - December mag.



    2012 ESCA Results
    2012 SCCU Results
    2012 SCA Results
    Photo of Nick Dwyer, Alan Lloyd, Rob Pelham & Peter Morris with trophies at the SCA Awards Lunch on 25th Nov. For report see December (253) mag - Photo: Mike Anton

    Back to the top of the page - All content and design © Copyright 2017
    This Website is produced and edited for LWCC by Chris Martin