Archive Years:
1996
2007
1997
2008
1998
2009
1999
2010
2000
2011
2001
2012
2002
2013
2003
2014
2004
2015
2005
2016
2006
2017
Archive website: Home Page
LWCC main website: Home Page


   
Archive Website - Our 2011 Winners
Official Website for the Lewes Wanderers Cycling Club

2011 Winners 2011 Magazines 2011 Press Releases 2011 Records

History
Trophies
BAR
Points
Senior BAR
50, 100 miles & 12 hours

Tom Glandfield
Average speed 23.795 mph


Short Distance BAR
10, 25 & 50 miles

Nick Dwyer
Average speed 28.852 mph


Vets BAR on Standard
25, 50 & 100 miles

Nick Dwyer +6.510 mph


Ladies BAR
10, 25 & 50 miles

Natasha Fuller
Average speed 22.510 mph


Junior BAR

2 x 10 & 2 x 25 miles

Callum Middleton
Average speed 25.006 mph


25 Mile Championship

1st Nick Dwyer - 53:09
2nd Matt Coombs - 56:57
3rd Tom Glandfield - 57:12

1st Hcp: Adrian Hills
2nd Hcp: Mark Frost
3rd Hcp: Matt Coombs

1st Vet: Nick Dwyer +16:24
2nd Vet: Alan Lloyd +12:30
3rd Vet: Oliver Tuckley +11:57


30 Mile Championship

1st Nick Dwyer - 1:04:55
2nd Peter Morris - 1:09:08
3rd Tom Glandfield - 1:10:27

1st Hcp: Simon Yates
2nd Hcp: Jamie Lowden
3rd Hcp: Peter Morris

1st Vet: Nick Dwyer +18:32
2nd Vet: Oliver Tuckley +14:12
3rd Vet: Graham Jeffs +12:29


50 Mile Championship

1st Nick Dwyer - 1:50:09
2nd Rob Pelham - 1:50:28
3rd Matt Coombs - 1:56:13

1st Hcp: Micky Turner
2nd Hcp: Tony Sinnett
3rd Hcp: Matt Coombs

1st Vet: Nick Dwyer +31:14
2nd Vet: Alan Lloyd +28:46
3rd Vet: Peter Baker +27:54


100 Mile Championship

1st Rob Pelham - 3:54:44
2nd Nick Dwyer - 4:03:36

1st Hcp: Neil Midgley
2nd Hcp: Oliver Tuckley

1st Vet: Alan Lloyd +1:08:45
2nd Vet: Nick Dwyer +1:08:33


12-Hour Championship

1st Tom Glandfield - 256.830 miles

1st Hcp: John Mankelow

1st Vet: Peter Baker +27.050 miles


Circuit of Laughton 12.46 miles

1st Nick Dwyer - 27:41
2nd Tom Glandfield - 28:44
3rd Peter Morris - 29:00

1st Hcp: Callum Middleton (J)
2nd Hcp: David Beale
3rd Hcp: Chris Martin

1st Vet: Nick Dwyer +5:51
2nd Vet: Graham Jeffs +4:13
3rd Vet: Stuart Kirkham +4:09


Circuit of Danehill 18.11 miles

1st Tom Glandfield - 45:11
2nd Matt Coombs - 45:44
3rd Callum Middleton (J) - 46:53

1st Hcp: Peter Baker
2nd Hcp: Callum Middleton (J)
3rd Hcp: Mark Frost

1st Vet: Alan Lloyd +3:23
2nd Vet: Peter Baker +3:19
3rd Vet: Stuart Kirkham +1:40


Circuit of Earwig 17.69 miles

1st Nick Dwyer - 38:36
2nd Rob Pelham - 38:58
3rd Peter Morris - 40:13

1st Hcp: Oliver Tuckley
2nd Hcp: Tom Benjamin
3rd Hcp: Kaye Dwyer (L)

1st Vet: Nick Dwyer +10:30
2nd Vet: Alan Lloyd +8:47
3rd Vet: Graham Jeffs +7:42

Tom Glandfield - National 24-Hour Championship 25&26/06/11 by Mike Anton

Tom Glandfield - Club Senior BAR





Circuit of Chailey 17.58 miles

1st Peter Morris - 41:04
2nd Nick Dwyer - 41:35
3rd Rob Pelham - 42:51

1st Hcp: Horry Hemsley
2nd Hcp: Dan Gardner (Juv)
3rd Hcp: Natasha Fuller (L)

1st Vet: Nick Dwyer +7:37
2nd Vet: Dominic Lowden +4:53
3rd Vet: Graham Jeffs +4:33



LWCC Hill Climbs 1433 yards

1st Patrick Hough (J) - 4:18.2
2nd Andy Comben - 4:23.2
3rd Peter Morris - 4:27.0

Due to this being an entry on the line event
we do not produce handicap awards

1st Vet: Peter Baker
2nd Vet: Ian Glen
3rd Vet: John Miller



Evening Ten Series
12 events with fastest 6 to count

1st Rob Pelham
Aggregate time: 2:08:58
Best time: 21:10
2nd Peter Morris
Aggregate time: 2:11:24
Best time: 21:42
3rd Tom Glandfield
Aggregate time: 2:13:06
Best time: 21:56

1st Hcp: Dan Gardner (Juv)
2nd Hcp: John Gallsworthy
3rd Hcp: Matt Coombs

1st Vet: Alan Lloyd +32:10
2nd Vet: Mark Paton +29:22
3rd Vet: Dominic Lowden +28:32


Fixed Wheel Evening Ten

Oliver Tuckley - 24:43


Evening Ten Tandem Event

Peter Baker & Natasha Fuller - 21:44


Athletes Evening Ten

Ian Glen - 24:49 - 1st on adjusted time


Evening Ten Two-Up

Rob Pelham & Nick Dwyer - 20:54



Classic League

Peter Morris with 201 points


Junior Classic League

Callum Middleton with 11 points


Middlemarkers Competition

Micky Turner with 203 points


Points Competition

1st Matt Coombs with 1340 points
2nd Peter Morris with 1281 points
3rd Alan Lloyd with 1204 points
1st Female - Natasha Fuller with 473 points


Claret Cup for fastest 25

Nick Dwyer with 51:08


Track Champion

Not awarded


Reg Porter Trophy

Micky Turner


Merit Cup

Rose Hills


Zonca Bradshaw Cup

Paul Hanratty



2011 Records - We had 42 new Club Record set in 2011. The Club present certificates for new records.

Senior Records

  • 10 miles - Whitewebbs CC F20/10 - 2/07/11 - 19:19 - Nick Dwyer
    • 10 miles - SCCU G10/57 - 26/06/11 - 19:37 - Nick Dwyer
  • 25 miles - a3crg P885/25 - 27/06/11 - 51:08 - Nick Dwyer
    • 25 miles - VTTA (East Anglia) E2/25 - 11/06/11 - 51:33 - Nick Dwyer


Female Records

  • 10 miles - ESCA G10/87 - 10/09/11 - 24:58 - Natasha Fuller


Tandem Records

  • 10 miles - Team Axiom P881/108 - 11/06/11 - 20:02 - Peter & Tom Baker
    • 10 miles - Army CU P881/108 - 28/05/11 - 20:20 - Peter & Tom Baker
  • 10 miles - Mixed Team - Evening Tens G10/87 - 31/05/11 - 21:44 - Peter Baker & Natasha Fuller


Club Championship Records

  • 25 miles - Club Championship (in ESCA event) G25/89 - 18/04/11 - 53:09 - Nick Dwyer
  • 30 miles - Club Championship (in LWCC Open event) G30/88 - 24/04/11 - 1:04:55 - Nick Dwyer
  • 50 miles - Club Championship (in ESCA event) G50/90 - 10/07/11 - 1:50:09 - Nick Dwyer
    • 50 miles - Club Championship (in ESCA event) G50/90 - 10/07/11 - 1:50:28 - Rob Pelham
  • 100 miles - Club Championship (in ESCA event) G100/86 - 21/08/11 - 3:54:44 - Rob Pelham


Fastest Times on Current Courses

  • 12.46 miles - Circuit of Laughton GS/836 - 6/03/11 - 27:41 - Nick Dwyer
  • 17.69 miles - Circuit of Earwig GS/838 - 23/06/11 - 38:36 - Nick Dwyer
    • 17.69 miles - Circuit of Earwig GS/838 - 23/06/11 - 38:58 - Rob Pelham
  • 17.58 miles - Circuit of Chailey GS/888 - 25/09/11 - 41:04 - Peter Morris
  • 10 miles - Evening Tens G10/87 - 11/07/11 - 20:28 - Nick Dwyer
    • 10 miles - Evening Tens G10/87 - 4/07/11 - 20:31 - Nick Dwyer
      • 10 miles - Evening Tens G10/87 - 6/06/11 - 20:32 - Nick Dwyer
  • 25 miles - Club Championship (in ESCA event) G25/89 - 17/04/11 - 53:09 - Nick Dwyer
  • 30 miles - Club Championship (in LWCC Open event) G30/88 - 24/04/11 - 1:04:55 - Nick Dwyer


Fastest Female Times on Current Courses

  • 12.46 miles - Circuit of Laughton GS/836 - 6/03/11 - 34:45 - Natasha Fuller
  • 18.11 miles - Circuit of Danehill GS/891 - 10/04/11 - 54:42 - Natasha Fuller
  • 17.58 miles - Circuit of Chailey GS/888 - 25/09/11 - 48:31 - Natasha Fuller
  • 25 miles - Club Championship (in ESCA event) G25/89 - 17/04/11 - 1:07:23 - Natasha Fuller
  • 30 miles - Club Championship (in LWCC Open event) G30/88 - 24/04/11 - 1:23:30 - Natasha Fuller


Fastest Mixed Team Time on Club Evening Ten Two-up

  • 10 miles - Evening Tens G10/87 - 25/07/11 - 22:49 - Peter Baker & Natasha Fuller


Team Records

  • 10 miles - SCCU G10/57 - 26/06/11 - 1:03:06
    Nick Dwyer 19:37, Tom Glandfield 21:32, Mark Frost 21:57

  • 25 miles - SCCU G100/60 - 24/07/11 - 12:01:52
    Rob Pelham 3:58:09, Nick Dwyer 3:58:57, Peter Morris 4:04:46


  • 24 Hours - National Champs G24/89 - 25&26/06/11 - 1276.26 miles
    Tom Glandfield 434.07 miles, Paul Gibbons 422.64 miles, Chris Martin 419.55 miles

    • 24 Hours - National Champs G24/89 - 25&26/06/11 - 1247.44 miles
      Paul Gibbons 422.64 miles, Chris Martin 419.55 miles, John Miller 405.25 miles

      • 24 Hours - National Champs G24/89 - 25&26/06/11 - 1199.11 miles
        Paul Gibbons 422.64 miles, John Miller 405.25 miles, Andy Denyer 371.22 miles

        • 24 Hours - National Champs G24/89 - 25&26/06/11 - 1051.76 miles
          John Miller 405.25 miles, Andy Denyer 371.22 miles, Horry Hemsley 275.29


Female Team Records - Started in 2011

  • 10 miles - LWCC Evening Ten G10/87 - 9/05/11 - 1:25:50
    Natasha Fuller 26:53, Katie Mankelow 28:05, Sally Hardy 30:52

  • 25 miles - Carlotteville CC H25/8 - 30/07/11 - 3:20:05
    Natasha Fuller 1:04:11, Helen Millier 1:05:02, Kaye Dwyer 1:10:52


Club Veteran Records - Best Plus on Age Standard

  • 10 miles - Whitewebbs CC F20/10 - 2/07/11 - 19:19 gives a +7:35 - Nick Dwyer
  • 24 Hours - National Champs G24/89 - 25&26/06/11 - 419.55 miles gives a +62.510 miles - Chris Martin


Best All Rounder Records

  • Club Ladies BAR - 10 - 24:58, 25 - 1:04:37, 50 miles - 2:27:53 = 22.510 Avr mph - Natasha Fuller
  • Club Short Distance BAR - 10 - 19:37, 25 - 52:20 - 50 - 1:49:51 - 28.852 Avr mph - Nick Dwyer
  • Brit Long Dist BAR - 100 - 4:05:05, 12-Hr - 256.830, 24-Hr - 434.070 = 21.323 Avr mph - Tom Glandfield
  • Vets BAR - 25, 50 & 100 +6.510 mph - Nick Dwyer

Full list of our 2011 Winners & Record breakers - see our magazine No. 252 - November 2.66MB


Club Awards Dinner - Trophies, Plaques and Certificates were handed out at the Lewes Wanderers Cycling Club Annual Awards Presentation on Saturday 18th February 2012 at The Roebuck Inn, Laughton.

You Tube - This is a version of the slide show prepared for the 2011 Club Annual Awards Evening Presentation. You will have to image it with a live commentary, which told the story of the 2011 season.


Rules & more info - All Club BAR counting events must be on Sussex courses with the exception that any 12 hour can be used for the Senior BAR. The Seymour Cup has been retired (it was broken and rather tatty with age) and a new Fastest 25 Claret Jug is awarded for the fastest 25 on any course.

On club events with 1 to 7 entries, only the fastest rider, the first rider on handicap and first on vets standard receive club medals. On events with 8 to 19 entries, the fastest two riders and the first two on handicap and vets standard receive club medals. With 20 and over entries, the fastest three and the first three on handicap and vets standard receive club medals.



Our 2011 Committee

2011 Committee minus Chris Hough - 25/01/11

  • President - Mick Kilby
  • Chairman, Magazine & Website - Chris Martin
  • Club Secretary - Mark Winton
  • Treasurer, Time Trial + Club Kit - Graham Jeffs
  • Road & Track Secretary - Chris Hough
  • Club Runs Leader - Ian McGuckin
  • Off-Road Secretary - Paul Gibbons
  • Social Secretary - Simon Yates
  • Press Secretary - Alan Lloyd
  • Membership Secretary - Hugh Procter

      Additional Members (without portfolio)

  • Matt Coombs (Web Forum)
  • Rob Pelham
  • Adrian Hills (Earwig & Tens Promoter)



    2011 AGM

    2011 Committee Meetings

  • 2011 ESCA Reliability Trial Winners

    Photo of 28 Wanderers taken after the ESCA Reliability Trial on 20th Nov. For report see December (253) mag & Press Report No. 47

    Above is a photo of 28 Wanderers taken after the ESCA Reliability Trial on 20th November 2011. The club won the competition with 23 counters out of the 53 successful finishers. For a full report see our No. 253 - December mag and Press Report No. 47.


    2011 ESCA Results
    Photo of Oliver Tuckley, Simon Yates, Chris Martin, Rob Pelham, Nick Dwyer, Adrian Hills & Kaye Dwyer with trophies at the ESCA Awards Lunch on 15th Jan 2012. For report see February (254) mag & Press Report No. 2 2012 - Photo: Mike Anton

    2011 SCA Results
    Photo of Alan Lloyd, Rob Pelham, Tom Glandfield, Nick Dwyer & Oliver Tuckley with trophies at the SCA Awards Lunch on 27th Nov. For report see December (253) mag & Press Report No. 48

    Back to the top of the page - All content and design © Copyright 2017
    This Website is produced and edited for LWCC by Chris Martin