Archive Years:
1996
2007
1997
2008
1998
2009
1999
2010
2000
2011
2001
2012
2002
2013
2003
2014
2004
2015
2005
2016
2006
2017
Archive website: Home Page
LWCC main website: Home Page


   
Archive Website - Our 2010 Winners
Official Website for the Lewes Wanderers Cycling Club

2010 Winners 2010 Magazines 2010 Press Releases 2010 Records

History
Trophies
BAR
Points
Senior BAR
50, 100 miles & 12 hours

Tom Glandfield
Average speed 23.967 mph


Short Distance BAR
10, 25 & 50 miles

Nick Dwyer
Average speed 28.248 mph


Vets BAR on Standard
25, 50 & 100 miles.

Nick Dwyer +5.954 mph


Ladies BAR
10, 25 & 50 miles.

Naomi Dandridge
Average speed 22.176 mph


Junior BAR
2 x 10 & 2 x 25 miles

Tom Baker
Average speed 25.016 mph


25 Mile Championship

1st Nick Dwyer - 54:01
2nd Rob Pelham - 55:15
3rd Peter Morris - 58:33

1st Hcp: James Ryan
2nd Hcp: Dominic Lowden
3rd Hcp: Paul Hanratty

1st Vet: Nick Dwyer +15:01
2nd Vet: Oliver Tuckley +11:56
3rd Vet: Peter Baker +11:22


30 Mile Championship

1st Tom Glandfield - 1:13:09
2nd Peter Baker - 1:14:59

1st Hcp: David Beale
2nd Hcp: Stephen Gaston

1st Vet: Peter Baker +11:38
2nd Vet: Graham Jeffs +11:01


50 Mile Championship

1st Nick Dwyer - 1:51:43
2nd Rob Pelham - 1:52:46
3rd James Ryan - 1:56:13

1st Hcp: Tom Baker (J)
2nd Hcp: James Ryan
3rd Hcp: Nick Dwyer

1st Vet: Nick Dwyer +31:36
2nd Vet: John Mankelow +27:12
3rd Vet: Alan Lloyd +26:50


100 Mile Championship

1st Rob Pelham - 3:56:14
2nd Nick Dwyer - 4:02:03

1st Hcp: Neil Midgley
2nd Hcp: Tom Glandfield

1st Vet: Nick Dwyer +1:07:48
2nd Vet: Alan Lloyd +1:01:34


12-Hour Championship

1st Tom Glandfield - 257.360 miles

1st Hcp: Tom Glandfield

1st Vet: Alan Lloyd +18.631 miles


Circuit of Laughton 12.46 miles

1st Rob Pelham - 28:31
2nd Nick Dwyer - 29:09
3rd Peter Morris - 29:54

1st Hcp: Johan Stegers
2nd Hcp: Stuart Kirkham
3rd Hcp: Tom Glandfield

1st Vet: Nick Dwyer +3:52
2nd Vet: Graham Jeffs +3:37
3rd Vet: Stuart Kirkham +2:57


Circuit of Danehill 18.11 miles

1st James Ryan - 47:05
2nd Johan Stegers - 47:50
3rd Peter Baker - 47:57

1st Hcp: Sam Ramsey
2nd Hcp: John Miller
3rd Hcp: Martin Komen

1st Vet: Peter Baker +2:43
2nd Vet: Ian Landless +2:36
3rd Vet: Alan Lloyd +0:51


Circuit of Earwig 17.69 miles

1st Rob Pelham - 39:01
2nd Tom Glandfield - 42:04
3rd Peter Baker - 42:43

1st Hcp: Stuart Anderson
2nd Hcp: Tom Baker (J)
3rd Hcp: Ian Glen

1st Vet: Ian Landless +8:36
2nd Vet: Peter Baker +6:39
3rd Vet: Alan Lloyd +5:51

Tom Glandfield on his Icknield 12-Hour ride - 4/07/10

Tom Glandfield - Club Senior BAR



Circuit of Chailey 17.58 miles

1st Rob Pelham - 42:03
2nd Peter Morris - 42:34
3rd Jamie Lowden - 44:00

1st Hcp: John Miller
2nd Hcp: Stephen Owles
3rd Hcp: Chris Martin

1st Vet: Ian Landless +5:45
2nd Vet: Peter Baker +5:15
3rd Vet: Alan Lloyd +5:11



LWCC Hill Climbs 1433 yards

1st Andy Comben - 4:08.2
2nd Peter Morris - 4:20.7
3rd Patrick Hough - 4:41.2

Due to this being an entry on the line event
we do not produce handicap or vet awards



Evening Ten Series
12 events with fastest 6 to count

1st Rob Pelham
Aggregate time: 2:08:37
Best time: 20:45
2nd Peter Morris
Aggregate time: 2:12:22
Best time: 21:26
3rd Tom Glandfield
Aggregate time: 2:13:37
Best time: 21:36

1st Hcp: Tom Benjamin
2nd Hcp: Mike Hannay
3rd Hcp: Neil Midgley

1st Vet: Ian Landless +38:50
2nd Vet: Alan Lloyd +30:01
3rd Vet: John Mankelow +30:00


Fixed Wheel Evening Ten

Oliver Tuckley - 24:10


Evening Ten Tandem Event

Peter Baker & Johan Stegers - 21:35


Athletes Evening Ten

Matt Coombs in 24:10 - 1st on adjusted time


Evening Ten Two-Up

Rob Pelham & Nick Dwyer - 20:28



Classic League

Andy Cox with 176 points



Junior Classic League

Tom Baker with 12 (maximum score) points



Middlemarkers Competition

Stephen Gaston with 171 points



Points Competition

1st Peter Baker with 1327 points
2nd Alan Lloyd with 1273 points
3rd Peter Morris with 1187 points
1st Female - Natasha Fuller with 743 points



Seymour Cup for fastest 25

Nick Dwyer with 52:40



Track Champion

Not awarded



Reg Porter Trophy

Rob Pelham



Merit Cup

Graham Jeffs



Zonca Bradshaw Cup

Alan Stevens



2010 Records - We had 34 new Club Record set in 2010. The Club present certificates for new records.

Senior Records

  • 10 miles - Hertfordshire Wheelers - F20/10 - 26/06/10 - 19:56 - Rob Pelham
    • 10 miles - Catford CC - Q10/19 - 24/04/10 - 20:01 - Nick Dwyer
  • 30 miles - West London CA - H30/8 - 5/06/10 - 1:02:52 - Nick Dwyer
  • 50 miles - National Championship - P885/50 - 20/06/10 - 1:47:31 - Nick Dwyer
  • 100 miles - Southern Counties CU - G100/60 - 25/07/10 - 3:52:40 - Rob Pelham


Junior Records

  • 50 miles - Bognor Regis CC - P901/50 - 25/07/10 - 2:07:39 - Tom Baker


Tandem Records

  • 25 miles - Sotonia CC - P613/25 - 18/09/10 - 52:25 - Peter & Tom Baker


Club Championship Records

  • 25 miles - Club Championship (in ESCA event) - G25/89 - 18/04/10 - 54:01 - Nick Dwyer
  • 50 miles - Club Championship (in ESCA event) - G50/89 - 13/06/10 - 1:51:43 - Nick Dwyer
    • 50 miles - Club Championship (in ESCA event) - G50/89 - 13/06/10 - 1:52:46 - Rob Pelham
  • 100 miles - Club Championship (in ESCA event) - G100/86 - 22/08/10 - 3:56:14 - Rob Pelham


Fastest Times on Current Courses

  • 12.46 miles - Circuit of Laughton - GS/836 - 7/03/10 - 28:31 - Rob Pelham
    • 12.46 miles - Circuit of Laughton - GS/836 - 7/03/10 - 30:50 - Andy Cox
      • 12.46 miles - Circuit of Laughton - GS/836 - 7/03/10 - 31:03 - Johan Stegers
        • 12.46 miles - Circuit of Laughton - GS/836 - 7/03/10 - 31:31 - Matt Coombs
  • 25 miles - Club Championship (in ESCA event) - G25/89 - 18/04/10 - 54:01 - Nick Dwyer
  • 17.69 miles - Circuit of Earwig - GS/838 - 24/06/10 - 39:01 - Rob Pelham
  • 10 miles - Evening Tens - G10/87 - 19/07/10 - 20:45 - Rob Pelham
    • 10 miles - Evening Tens - G10/87 - 5/07/10 - 20:54 - Nick Dwyer
      • 10 miles - Evening Tens - G10/87 - 17/05/10 - 21:08 - Rob Pelham
  • 1433 yards - Club Hill Climb - GH/84 - 2/08/10 - 4:08.2 - Andy Comben


Fastest Times on Club Evening Ten Two-up

  • 10 miles - Evening Tens - G10/87 - 26/07/10 - 20:28 - Nick Dwyer & Rob Pelham


Team Records

  • 10 miles - Evening Tens - G10/87 - 19/07/10 - 1:03:46
    Rob Pelham 20:45, Pete Morris 21:26, Tom Glandfield 21:35
    • 10 miles - Farnham RC - H10/8 - 22/05/10 - 1:04:11
      Nick Dwyer 20:49, Rob Pelham 20:56, Pete Morris 22:26

  • 25 miles - Charlotteville CC - H25/8 - 3/07/10 - 2:42:23
    Nick Dwyer 52:40, Rob Pelham 53:44, James Ryan 55:59

  • 50 miles - National Champs - P885/50 - 20/06/10 - 5:36:44
    Nick Dwyer 1:47:31, Rob Pelham 1:50:18, Jamie Lowden 1:58:55
    • 50 miles - ESCA - G50/89 - 13/06/10 - 5:40:42
      Nick Dwyer 1:51:43, Rob Pelham 1:52:46, James Ryan 1:56:13
      • 50 miles - Charlott. CC - H50/8 - 9/05/10 - 5:49:14
        Rob Pelham 1:51:34, Peter Morris 1:58:10, Jamie Lowden 1:59:30

  • 100 miles - ESCA - G100/86 - 22/08/10 - 12:03:53
    Rob Pelham 3:56:14, Nick Dwyer 4:02:03, Tom Glandfield 4:05:36


Best All Rounder Records

  • Club BAR - 50 - 1:55:31, 100 - 4:05:04, 12-Hour - 257.360 = 23.967 Avr mph - Tom Glandfield
  • Club Ladies BAR - 10 - 25:52, 25 - 1:08:08, 50 miles - 2:20:44 = 22.176 Avr mph - Naomi Dandridge
  • Club Short Distance BAR - 10 - 20:08, 25 - 53:24 - 50 - 1:51:43 - 28.248 Avr mph - Nick Dwyer
  • British BAR Comp - 50 - 1:55:31, 100 - 4:05:04, 12-Hour - 257.360 = 23.967 Avr mph - Tom Glandfield
  • Vets BAR - 25, 50 & 100 +5.954 mph - Nick Dwyer

Full list of our 2010 Winners & Record breakers - see our magazine No. 243 - November 2.84MB


Club Awards Dinner - Trophies, Plaques and Certificates were handed out at the Lewes Wanderers Cycling Club Annual Awards Presentation on Saturday 19th February 2011 at The Roebuck Inn, Laughton.

You Tube - This is a version of the slide show prepared for the 2010 Club Annual Awards Evening Presentation. You will have to image it with a live commentary, which told the story of the 2010 season.


Rules & more info - All Club BAR counting events must be on Sussex courses with the exception that any 12 hour can be used for the Senior BAR. The Seymour Cup is for the fastest 25 on any course.

On club events with 1 to 7 entries, only the fastest rider, the first rider on handicap and first on vets standard receive club medals. On events with 8 to 19 entries, the fastest two riders and the first two on handicap and vets standard receive club medals. With 20 and over entries, the fastest three and the first three on handicap and vets standard receive club medals.



Our 2010 Committee

2010 Committee minus Chris Hough - 26/01/10

  • President - Mick Kilby
  • Chairman, Magazine & Website - Chris Martin
  • Club Secretary & Social Secretary - Simon Yates
  • Treasurer, Time Trial + Club Kit - Graham Jeffs
  • Road & Track Secretary - Chris Hough
  • Club Runs Leader - Ian McGuckin
  • Off-Road Secretary - Paul Gibbons
  • Press Secretary - Alan Lloyd
  • Membership Secretary - Hugh Procter
      Additional Members (without portfolio)
  • Mark Winton
  • Matt Coombs (Web Forum)



    2010 AGM

    2010 Committee Meetings

  • 2010 ESCA Reliability Trial Winners

    Photo of 18 Wanderers taken after the ESCA Reliability Trial on 21st Nov. For report see December (244) mag & Press Report No. 44

    Above is a photo of 18 Wanderers taken after the ESCA Reliability Trial on 21st November 2010. The club won the competition with 40 counters out of the 52 Wanderers who had entered the event. For once the weather was not an issue and unfortunately, a lot of our counters headed for home before we got our traditional snapshot. For a full report see our No. 244 - December mag - 4.12MB and Press Report No. 44.



    2010 ESCA Results


    2010 SCA Results

    Back to the top of the page - All content and design © Copyright 2017
    This Website is produced and edited for LWCC by Chris Martin