Archive Years:
1996
2007
1997
2008
1998
2009
1999
2010
2000
2011
2001
2012
2002
2013
2003
2014
2004
2015
2005
2016
2006
2017
Archive website: Home Page
LWCC main website: Home Page


   
Archive Website - Our 2001 Winners
Official Website for the Lewes Wanderers Cycling Club

2001 Winners 2001 News & Gossip 2001 Newsletters Matthew Rabbetts
February - April May - July August - October Evening Tens Classic League

History
Trophies
BAR
Points
Senior BAR
50, 100 miles & 12 hours
Winner gets The Kent Cup

Horry Hemsley
Average speed 18.32 mph


Short Distance BAR
10, 25 & 50 miles
Winner gets The Dan Leaney Trophy

Peter Baker
Average speed 24.16 mph


Vets BAR on Standard)
25, 50 & 100 miles
Winner gets The Veterans' BAR Tankard

Horry Hemsley +2.465 mph


Ladies BAR
2 x 10 & 2 x 25 miles
Winner gets Secretaries Cup

Janet Homewood
Average speed 21.512 mph


Junior BAR
2 x 10 & 2 x 25 miles
Winner gets The Junior BAR Cup

Not Awarded


25 Mile Championship
Click for Results and Report
Winner gets Pearce Cup

1st Chris Martin - 1:02:20
2nd Colin Harris - 1:03:38

25 Mile Handicap
Winner gets The Terrill Cup

1st Hcp: Colin Harris
2nd Hcp: Chris Martin

1st Vet: Chris Martin +4:40



30 Mile Championship
Click for Results and Report
Winner gets La Valetta Cup

1st Chris Martin - 1:16:48
2nd Darren Riding - 1:17:55

1st Hcp: Jim Cheek
2nd Ben Cheek

1st Vet: Horry Hemsley +4:29



50 Mile Championship
Click for Results and Report
Winner gets Strudwick Cup

1st Peter Baker - 2:06:51

1st Hcp: Chris Martin

1st Vet: Peter Baker +13:17



100 Mile Championship
Click for Results and Report
Winner gets Crisp Cup

1st Peter Baker - 4:41:35

1st Hcp: Peter Baker

1st Vet: Horry Hemsley +39:27



12-Hour Championship
Click for Results and Report
Winner gets Cinema De Luxe Cup

1st Horry Hemsley - 211.763 miles

1st Hcp: Horry Hemsley

1st Vet: Horry Hemsley +28.153 miles



Newhaven-Beddingham 9.93 miles
Click for Results and Report
Winner gets Terrill Cup

1st Chris Martin - 24:43
2st Darren Riding - 25:00
3rd Mark Winton - 25:19

1st Hcp: Andy Ruck
2nd Janet Homewood (L)
3rd Chris Martin

1st Vet: Tony Gale +3:34



Circuit of Danehill 18.11 miles
Click for Results and Report

1st Mark Winton - 47:28
2nd Peter Baker - 47:42

1st Hcp: Horry Hemsley
2nd Hcp: Stephen Burgess

1st Vet: Graham Jeffs +2:24



Circuit of Earwig 19.25 miles
Click for Results and Report

1st Peter Baker - 46:34
2nd Chris Martin - 49:14

1st Hcp: Peter Baker
2nd Hcp: Andy Ruck

1st Vet: Ian Landless +8:46



Circuit of Chailey 17.58 miles
Click for Results and Report

1st Peter Baker - 45:28
2nd Mark Winton - 47:33
3rd Andy Cox - 47:54

1st Hcp: Andy Cox
2nd Hcp: Ben Cheek
3rd Hcp: Anne Locke (L)

1st Vet: Ian Landless +5:54



Evening Ten Series
10 events with fastest 6 to count
Click for Results and Report
Winner gets the new Evening Ten Trophy

1st Mark Winton
Aggregate time: 2:20:43
Best time: 22:58
2nd Peter Baker
Aggregate time: 2:21:55
Best time: 22:47
3rd - Chris Martin
Aggregate time: 2:22:00
Best time: 23:30

Ten Series Handicap Award
Winner gets the Reg Eldridge Cup

1st Hcp: Janet Homewood (L)
2nd Hcp: John Gallsworthy
3rd Hcp: Andy Ruck


Fixed Wheel Evening Ten*
Click for Results and Report

Bob Comben - 25:52


Evening Ten Two-Up
Click for Results and Report

Mark Burgess & Mark Winton - 22:30

2001 Winners Gallery

Click for a bigger picture - Horry Hemsley Senior BAR

Horry Hemsley - Club Senior BAR


Click for a bigger picture - Chris Martin
Chris Martin

Click for a bigger picture - Peter Baker
Peter Baker

Click for a bigger picture - Mark Winton
Mark Winton

Click for a bigger picture - Darren Riding
Darren Riding

Click for a bigger picture - Andy Ruck
Andy Ruck

Click for a bigger picture - Janet Homewood
Janet Homewood

Ian Landless
Ian Landless





Classic League
Click for Results
Winner gets The Classic League Shield

Chris Martin with 28 points



Junior Classic League
Winner gets Armstrong-Dowling Trophy

Andy Ruck



Fastest 25
Click for Results and Report
Winner gets The Seymour Cup

Darren Riding with 58:31



Track Champion
Winner gets the J R Dawe Trophy

Mark Burgess



Reg Porter Competition
Winner gets the Reg Porter Rose-Bowl

Dave Wells



Merit Cup
Winner gets the Merit Cup

Gordon Higginson



Zonca Bradshaw
Winner gets the Zonca Bradshaw Trophy

Lesley May



2001 Records: We didn't have any new Club Records set in 2001.



Club Awards Dinner - Trophies, Plaques and Certificates were handed out at the Lewes Wanderers Cycling Club Annual Dinner and Awards Presentation on Saturday 16th February 2002 at the White Hart, Lewes.



2001 Competition Rules: All Club BAR counting events must be on Sussex courses with the exception that any 12 hour can be used for the Senior BAR. The Seymour Cup is for the fastest 25 on any course.

*The Fixed Wheel Ten was introduced in 2001 by Janet Homewood and initially run as a handicapped event within a single round of the Evening Ten Series.

On club events with 1 to 7 entries, only the fastest rider and the first rider on handicap receive club medals. On events with 8 to 19 entries, the fastest two riders and the first two on handicap receive club medals. With 20 and over entries, the fastest three and the first three on handicap receive club medals. There is one Vets Standard award for each event. There is (currently) no award for the Evening Ten two-up and no Vets Standard award for the Evening Ten Series.

Back to the top of the page - All content and design © Copyright 2017
This Website is produced and edited for LWCC by Chris Martin